[Previous material] [Next material]
[…] Ochalla et al. v. DMRS, 90-0011-PC, 5/31/91
Respondent violated §230.25, Stats., when it failed to certify the appellant for a specific vacancy as a consequence of a processing error. Rose v. DHSS & DMRS, 89-0035-PC, 10/25/89
The policy not to supply exam scores and rankings along with the names of the certified eligibles does not violate the civil service code, specifically §230.15(1), Stats., which refers to making appointments "only according to merit and fitness, which shall be ascertained so far as practicable by competitive examination." Thompson v. DMRS & DNR, 87-0204-PC, 4/28/89
403.07 List of eligibles (registers), including removal of names