Wisconsin Personnel Commission's             Digest of Decisions        March, 1999 Version
[…] Jacobson v. DILHR, 79-28-PC, 4/10/81

630.02 Permissive probationary period

Establishment of Section 1.02(l), Wis. Adm. Code, provided an adequate basis for the appointing authority to delegate his authority under §Pers 13.05(2), Wis. Adm. Code, to require and effectuate a permissive probationary period. Schmid v. UW, 78-19, 9/5/79

630.03 Written performance evaluations

The provision in §230.28(2), Stats., for written performance evaluations of probationary employes is directory and not mandatory in light of the language in §230.37(l), Stats., ("... may not infringe upon the authority of the appointing authority to retain or dismiss employes during the probationary period") and while failure to prepare such a written evaluation is not condoned, it does not void the probationary termination. Delaney v. Investment Board, 79-21-PC, 11/8/79