[Previous material] [Next material]
[…] (in writing to the supervisor) or §230.81(1)(b) (in writing to a governmental unit designated by the Commission), and hence not a disclosure covered by the whistleblower law, or whether the conversation with the co-employe was part of assisting "in any action or proceeding relating to the lawful disclosure of information under §230.81 by another employe," within the meaning of §230.80(8)(b). Pierce v. Wis. Lottery & DER, 91-0136-PC-ER, 9/17/93
A prima facie case involving alleged assistance "in any action or proceeding relating to the lawful disclosure of information under §230.81 by another employe," §230.80(8)(b), Stats., does not require that complainant disclose information as provided in §230.81 (e.g., in writing to the supervisor, in writing to an agency designated by the Commission.). Pierce v. Wis. Lottery & DER, 91-0136-PC-ER, 9/17/93