Wisconsin Personnel Commission's             Digest of Decisions        March, 1999 Version
[…] Kaeske v. DHSS & DP, 78-18-PC, 11/22/79

The authority to void a Career Executive register is vested in the director, bureau of personnel (now administrator) and hence the Commission has jurisdiction of an appeal from such an action. Greene v. DOA & DP, 76-264, 10/27/78

 

103.19 Determination of legality of rule

The Commission has the authority to consider the validity of an administrative rule, providing for expanded certification when necessary to achieve a balanced work force, within the context of an appeal filed under §230.44(l)(d), Stats., which provides for appeal of a "personnel action after certification which is related to the hiring process in the classified service and which is alleged to be illegal," citing Sewerage Commission of Milwaukee v. DNR, 102 Wis. 2d 613 (1981). Paul v. DHSS & DMRS, 82-PC-ER-69, 82-156-PC, 10/11/84

The Commission has the implied authority to conclude that an administrative rule is in conflict with a statute. Paul v. DHSS, 81-323-PC, 10/19/83