[Previous material] [Next material]
[…] In a civil action filed in circuit court under §103.10(13), Wis. Stats., defendants motion for summary judgment based on issue preclusion, claim preclusion and estoppel of record was denied. The Personnel Commission had previously considered the merits of a FMLA claim by plaintiff relating to the defendants decision to terminate his probationary employment. The Commissions decision had been affirmed on judicial review. Plaintiffs new action also alleged a violation of the FMLA with respect to the same personnel decision. The plain language of §103.10(13), Wis. Stats., "an employe . . . may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation," and "An action under par.